Page 1 of 1

Language drop-down menu

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 10:16 pm
by Bryan
I have made this request before, but as it’s still not in the program, thought a gentle reminder? :)
I have over 3,000 DVDs entered into the database, over years of collecting. Loads of different languages, & all regions. I guess over the years, mistakes have been made entering details…and it here I arrive at my point.
The language drop-down menu permits adding languages, but it does not facilitate removing bad entries caused by spelling mistakes, or wrong keys entered. Either way I have a number of entries in the language drop-down menu, that I would like to remove. In all cases, when an entry is incorrect, I re-enter in data, but insure it’s entered correctly on the second attempt. So, none of the incorrect entries are used for any of the DVDs so, it will not affect any information related to the DVDs. It’s possible with the custom entries…enter & remove entries, but not so with the language menu. Perhaps a script, or better still allow the drop-down menu to act like the customs menu, & permit removing of bad entries.

Re: Language drop-down menu

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:54 pm
by JeF
Hi Bryan,
Language renaming can be achieved using Attributes Renamer plugin (succesfully used with Movienizer 9.2)
Attributes Renamer (v2.0) for Movienizer v5.5+, v6.0+
- select "Language" from top left dropdown list
- used languages will be listed
- use 'send to right' green arrow to flip to the rigth the entry to be renamed
- choose a 'valid' value in the right column to replace the 'wrong' value in left column
(to get the 'old' value deleted after rename operation, don't forget to tick the option at the top of the value list)

What's interesting with the plugin is that the renaming list will be saved and next time you open the plugin, the list will be loaded and you'll just have to hit the 'rename' button.
That way, you can continue to download infos and get 'bad' values that you'll all get renamed (and optionaly delete old ones) with one click using the plugin.

;)
JeF

Re: Language drop-down menu

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:55 pm
by Bryan
Hi Jef.
Many thanks for your reply, and I've installed the 'language plug-in'. However, there is a problem with using this plug-in. I don't want to change anything, I want to delete an entry (in fact a number). As I mentioned in my previous message..if I enter a language, but spell it incorrectly, or have missed a key, or added an extra letter. I realize my mistake, so enter the language, but correctly, so now I have two entries. One spelt incorrectly, and one correctly. Because I have so many languages in the drop-down menu, I can't see what I can change an incorrect entry to. So, in reality, I just want to delete an entry, and I can't see if this plug-in doing that.
Bryan

Re: Language drop-down menu

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:48 pm
by JeF
Hi Bryan,
So if i understand well, what you need is just to delete wrong 'definition' values from the dropdown listbox.
As you only want to delete the wrong 'definitions' (listed in dropdown listbox), i assume you've already deleted all wrong references from all editions audio tracks list.
So trying to rename a value not used/refered in any edition won't affect your collection at all...

Try to use the plugin this way :
- select the wrong value to delete and flip it to the right
- select any correct value as rename value (wrong value not being used in any edition nothing will be renamed)
- make sure the 'delete old value' check-box is ticked
- hit rename button.
Now quit movienizer and restart it (for some reason, it seems deleted old values are kept in memory and are still presented in dropdown lists)

After restart, the deleted 'defintions' should not be visible any more in dropdown lists.

OR, maybe a more simple way (and more standard) :
Use the 'manage references' window :
- go to edition tab of any movie
- hit a "3 dots" button... let's say the one on the rigth of 'Edition' label (center of window)
- You're now in 'manage references' window !
- From the dropdown list on the right, select 'language'
- and voilà... you can delete !

;)
JeF

Re: Language drop-down menu

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 6:11 am
by Bryan
Jef...
you're a genius, I used your first suggestion, and it worked....but thought I'd take a look at your second suggestion. I never thought about accessing the language list, vie a different category...but I can see how that works...thanks - and go to the top of the class. I can now rest contented!
:D :D

Re: Language drop-down menu

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 7:11 pm
by JeF
Bryan wrote:
Mon Feb 18, 2019 6:11 am
Jef... you're a genius
Yes... I know... :lol: :lol: