New rpt possible?

Need a new feature in Movienizer? Post your suggestions here.
Tulsaboyw
Extra
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:50 am

New rpt possible?

Post by Tulsaboyw » Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:49 am

Im wondering if a rpt that the screen list u get a list of the front-covers only when u click the home in pgm.

Would love a rpt that is the front covers only , but not have it go one front cover per line...

Like I said just lie the 'show all movies as list of covers'.
attacged a screenshot of the top part of what I have so far..
movies.jpg
all movies list
movies.jpg (219.71 KiB) Viewed 11529 times

Tulsaboyw
Extra
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:50 am

Re: New rpt possible?

Post by Tulsaboyw » Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:29 pm

I presume one way is the sql direction.


I tried to actually see what my options might be by
doing something like select * from movies

WHich gave me nothing

but when i did select count(*) from movies, I got teh count I expected.
I did same with select title from movies to get the list of titles.

But what I wanted was to know what column_names there was via sql.
in other sql's I would do something like select top 2* from movies
to at least get first record or two whcih gives me column names too.

tried what I knew and it doesnt seem to take.

This is more of a newbie who knows oracle sql, but not much else.
Im not that experienced obviously so hoping somebody point this idiot (me) the right direction.

User avatar
JeF
Black Belt Squirrel
Posts: 1179
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:34 pm
Location: France

Re: New rpt possible?

Post by JeF » Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:42 pm

Movieznizer db is now Sqlite 3.x, and there is plenty of sqlite browsers you can use to see db schema.
Some links which may help :
JeF's Extra Queries (for interface and/or plugin)
JeF's Toolbox v0.9 (beta)
sqlitebrowser
;)
JeF

Tulsaboyw
Extra
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:50 am

Re: New rpt possible?

Post by Tulsaboyw » Sat Jan 29, 2011 10:58 pm

THanks,

That reminded me.. I thought I was already using sqlite3 from rubyonrails recently... but it was mysql.

No biggie .. will redo..thanks for correciton.

I wsant sure if the built in query was capable enough in 'Jeff Tools).

User avatar
Vlad
Developer
Posts: 2971
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:37 am

Re: New rpt possible?

Post by Vlad » Mon Jan 31, 2011 2:16 pm

Movienizer 4 contains a full-featured report builder (FR3 editor), it allows doing such things and more :)
ImageImage

Tulsaboyw
Extra
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:50 am

Re: New rpt possible?

Post by Tulsaboyw » Wed Feb 02, 2011 2:45 pm

Love the rpt builder, and as long as I want regular rpts, Im aok with it as it is.

However, I was trying to 'duplicate' the 'show movies as list of covers' (all) as movienizer has it when you click
home in the pgm.

As shown by the above post were I cut&pasted a screen shot of top part of it.

I can almost get there, except that it retains 'one' movie image per line, which wont do.

User avatar
Vlad
Developer
Posts: 2971
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:37 am

Re: New rpt possible?

Post by Vlad » Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:25 am

With the report editor you can do virtually everything. For example:
Image
Just create a column with necessary elements and then set the number of columns to the desired value in the page settings.
ImageImage

Tulsaboyw
Extra
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:50 am

Re: New rpt possible?

Post by Tulsaboyw » Mon Feb 14, 2011 1:34 pm

Thanks

I guess i was having a brain leak or similar

User avatar
Utah
Star
Posts: 344
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 11:54 am
Location: Germany

Re: New rpt possible?

Post by Utah » Tue Feb 15, 2011 2:32 pm

Vlad wrote:With the report editor you can do virtually everything. For example:
Just create a column with necessary elements and then set the number of columns to the desired value in the page settings.

I tried to do the same report. But i couldn't find the right way. Take a look, please. Maybe you could give my some advice? ;)
Attachments
report builder 3.JPG
report builder 3.JPG (83.35 KiB) Viewed 11201 times

User avatar
Vlad
Developer
Posts: 2971
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:37 am

Re: New rpt possible?

Post by Vlad » Tue Feb 15, 2011 3:14 pm

Utah wrote:I tried to do the same report. But i couldn't find the right way. Take a look, please. Maybe you could give my some advice? ;)
Create just one column (one image). Then go to "File" - "Page settings" - "Other options" of the editor and set the number of columns to the desired value.
ImageImage

Post Reply